2023 Annual Conference Materials
73rd Annual Local Government Conference speaker presentations and materials
Wednesday, November 29, 2023 — Newly Elected Officials (Online)
Monday, December 4, 2023 — Newly Elected Officials
Wednesday, December 6, 2023
Budget and Fiscal Condition
- Deven Mitchell, CEO, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation 202312_AML Alaska Permanent Fund Presentation
- Alexei Painter, Legislative Finance Painter opening session AKML Fiscal Update 12-6-23
Recruiting, Retaining, & Managing a Healthy Workforce Kahtnu 1
Moderated by Alicia Hughes-Skandijs, Alaska Municipal League
- Jeff Yates, S3 Management S3 – Minimizing Employee Risk
- Tiffany Stock, RISQ Consulting RISQ – Recruitment & Retention
Preparing for & Mitigating Environmental Impacts Kahtnu 2
Moderated by Jennifer Adleman, FEMA DHSEM – Hazard Mitigation Planning
- Garrett Brooks, State Hazard Mitigation Officer
- John Andrews, Mitigation Planning Program Manager
- Rai Simpliciano, BRIC Manager
- Stacy Gundersen, FEMA Region 10 Tribal Liaison
Local Government Role in Broadband Tubughnenq 3
Moderated by Carole Triem, Alaska Municipal League
- Angelina Panettieri, National League of Cities NCL Broadband Presentation December 2023
- Thomas Lochner, Alaska Broadband Office Alaska Broadband Office Update
Introduction to Asset Management Tubughnenq 4
Moderated by Angela Engelkes, Alaska Municipal League
- Iain Cranston, ICInfrastructure ICInfrastructure – Introduction to Asset Management
Implementation of Carbon Offset Program Tubughnenq 5
Moderated by Beth Weldon, City & Borough of Juneau
- Trevor Fulton, Dept. of Natural Resources DNR – Carbon Management Presentation
Implementation of Updated Alcohol Statutes and Regulations Kahtnu 1
Moderated by Stu Graham, City of Wasilla
- Gabriel Gonzales, Alaska Alcohol & Marijuana Control Office AMCO Presentation
Hiring and Managing a Village Police Officer Kahtnu 2
Moderated by Meghan Topkok, City of Nome
- Greg Russell, AMLJIA
- Joseph Gamache, Alaska Police Standards Council Hiring & Managing a Village Police Officer
Advancing Digital Equity Tubughnenq 3
Moderated by Erin Reinders, Alaska Municipal League
- Chelsea Gulling, Gulling Consulting Advancing Digital Equity
- Jacquie Braden, RurAL CAP
- Patrick Curtis, AARP
Implementing Effective Asset Management Tubughnenq 4
Moderated by Angela Engelkes, Alaska Municipal League
- Iain Cranston, ICInfrastructure ICInfrastucture – Implementating Effective Asset Management
Cities of Opportunity and Social Determinants of Health Tubughnenq 5
- Alicia Hughes-Skandijs, Alaska Municipal League AML – Cities of Opportunity; CoO Alaska Presentation – City of Rochester
Evaluating Building Codes Kahtnu 1
Moderated by Erin Reinders, Alaska Municipal League
- Michael Spencer, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
Energy Intake Hub and Project Development Kahtnu 2
- Griffin Plush and Trisha Sims, Alaska Municipal League
Coastal Caucus Tubughnenq 3
- Robert Venables, Southeast Conference
AWIFNC Cohort – Onboarding Tubughnenq 4
- Angela Engelkes and Melody Nibeck, Alaska Municipal League
Thursday, December 7, 2023
Labor Negotiations – Best Practices Kahtnu 1
Moderated by Glenda Ledford, City of Wasilla
- Emily Wright, City & Borough of Juneau Wright & Radford – Labor Negotiations Best Practices
- Allison Radford, Washington State
Developing a RRIF and TIFIA Plan for Alaska Kahtnu 2
Moderated by Clay Walker, Denali Borough
- Betz Mayer, Pacific Northwest Economic RegionPNWER RIA Presentation to AML; PNWER – TIFIA RRIF Action Plan for Alaska
- Erin Reinders, Alaska Municipal LeagueAML Support for Transportation Projects
Strengthening Coastal Resilience Tubughnenq 3
Moderated by Pat Branson, City of Kodiak
- Jaci Overbeck, NOAA NOAA – Strengthening Coastal Resilience
- Leslie Anne Jones, Alaska Geospatial Council Alaska Geospatial Council – Data Driven Decisions
- Liza Mack, Denali Commission Denali Commission – Strengthening Coastal Resilience
- Sheyna Wisdom, AOOS AOOS Overview
Local Government Action on Housing Tubughnenq 4
Moderated by John Whiddon, City of Kodiak AML – Accessory Dwelling Units
- Mason Villarma, City and Borough of Wrangell
- Katie Koester, City and Borough of Juneau
- Felix Rivera, Municipality of Anchorage
- John Moosey, City of Palmer
- Peter Amylon, Ketchikan Gateway Borough
AML Grant Writing Experience and Services Tubughnenq 5
Moderated by Britta Hamre, Alaska Municipal League
- Eleanor Oydna, Alaska Municipal League AML – Grants Simplified
- Angelica Casey, Alaska Municipal League
Making the Most of Your Money Kahtnu 1
Moderated by Alicia Hughes-Skandijs, Alaska Municipal League
- Garrett McDonald, Cashvest by Threeplusone Cashvest – Cash Flow Management & Operations
- Bill Lierman, AMLIP Investment Advisor Bill Lierman – Alaska Municipal League Investment Pool
BSA – Evaluating the Cap Kahtnu 2
Moderated by Terry Haines, City of Kodiak
- Heidi Teshner, Deputy Commissioner, DEED
New Energy – Deploying Federal Investments Tubughnenq 3
Moderated by Stephanie Nowers, Matanuska-Susitna Borough
- Conner Erickson, Alaska Energy Authority AEA – Federal Funding Opportunities
- Erin Whitney, Arctic Energy Office Arctic Energy Office – Deploying Federal Investments
- Katie Conway, Denali Commission Denali Commission – Energy Program & Funding
- Jimmy Ord, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation AHFC – Building Codes & Energy Efficiency
Leveraging Generative AI – Effective Use of ChatGPT Tubughnenq 4
Moderated by Felix Rivera, Municipality of Anchorage
- Kyle Easterly, Pango Technology Pango Technology – Effective Use of ChatGPT
Alaska’s Public Lands and NACo Tubughnenq 5
Moderated by Carole Triem, Alaska Municipal League
- Jonathan Shuffield, NACo (virtual) NACo – Public Lands
- Clay Walker, Local Boundary Commission
Implementing the Opioids Settlement Funds Kahtnu 1
Moderated by Alicia Hughes-Skandijs, Alaska Municipal League
- Theresa Welton, Office of Substance Misuse and Addiction Prevention Office of Substance Misuse and Addiction Prevention
Alaska Cybersecurity Plan and Implementation Kahtnu 2
Moderated by Erin Reinders, Alaska Municipal League
- Bryan Fisher, DHS&EM DHSEM – Hazard Mitigation Planning
- Leonard Robertson, Office of the Governor OIT – Alaska’s Cybersecurity Plan
- Mark Breunig, Cybersecurity & Infrastructure Security Agency CISA – ISA and Cybersecurity Planning
Economic Impact of Inflation and Demographic Change Tubughnenq 3
Moderated by Stephanie Nowers, Matanuska-Susitna Borough
- Nolan Klouda, University of Alaska Nolan Klouda CED – Post-Pandemic Inflation
- Brett Watson, University of Alaska Brett Watson ISER – Good Economy, Bad Vibes
- Kevin Berry, University of Alaska Kevin Berry UAA – Workforce Trends in Alaska
Sustainable Energy Strategies = Lowering Energy Costs in Alaska Tubughnenq 4
Moderated by Trisha Sims, Alaska Municipal League
- Griffin Plush, Alaska Municipal League
- Dustin Madden, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium ANTHC – Sustainable Energy Solutions
Tax Talk – News, Dos, and Don’ts Tubughnenq 5
- Clinton Singletary, Alaska Municipal League
- Joseph Caissie, State Assessor Local Taxation – 12.5.22
Federal and State Infrastructure Investment Tikahtnu Ballroom
Moderated by Shareen Crosby, Office of Infrastructure
- Katherine Keith, Deputy Commissioner, DOT&PF
- Curtis Thayer, Alaska Energy Authority
- Garrett Boyle, Denali Commission
- Tami Fordham, EPA
- Amy Holman, NOAA
- Robert Chambers, USDA Rural Development
TIFIA and Other Transportation Financing Tools Kahtnu 1
Moderated by Britta Hamre, Alaska Municipal League
- Betz Mayer, Pacific Northwest Economic Region
EV Deployment in Rural Alaska Kahtnu 2
Moderated by Erin Reinders, Alaska Municipal League
- Josi Hartley, Alaska Energy Authority AEA Electric Vehicles
Water and Sewer Community Technical Assistance Tubughnenq 3
-
- Angela Engelkes and Melody Nibeck, AML
AMLJIA/APEI Merger Q&A Tubughnenq 4
-
- Kevin Smith, AMLJIA
- Brennan Hickock, AMLJIA
National League of Cities 101 Tubughnenq 5
-
- Kirk Ross, National League of Cities AML 2023 Conference – NLC 101 Presentation